About Carrier Oils
Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils to make essential oils suitable for massage. Essential oils are too powerful to be used undiluted on the skin. Carrier oils provide good lubrication for the therapist's hands to glide over the patients skin surface. Carrier oils are health giving substances in their own right; carrying important healing substances, vitamins and minerals. They support the skin's ability to function, to breathe, to absorb light, to regulate the skin's temperature, soften the skin and give it elasticity.
Choose from the following base oils for making your own massage blends. These oils are safe for all skin types, but it its advisable to patch test the carrier oils first before making the blend. A very few people with highly sensitive complexions can develop an allergic reaction even to natural oils, so it is worth testing each one you use on a small area of skin first. When preparing oils for the face, only use pure, top quality oils.
Having chosen your carrier oils, the next step is to select which essential oils to add. Essential oils are highly concentrated so should be used sparingly. As a rough guide, you need approximately 1 drop of essential oil for every 5 ml of carrier oil. Once blended, the massage mixture should be stored in a cool, dark place. The small amber glass bottles that are used for medicines make the best containers. Some even come with their own rubber pipettes which are useful for accurately measuring small quantities of oil.
Many vegetable oils are natural sunscreens. Studies show that the oils most able to block the sun's harmful rays are (in order) avocado, sweet almond, sesame, safflower, coconut and olive.
Almond Oil
In ancient Rome, this oil was used to beautify the skin and treat injuries. Is a fine, light, soothing and healing oil, excellent for general use and is also useful for the removal of make-up and skin suffering from exposure to sun and wind. It is also suitable for hot packs. It has excellent penetrating properties and is beneficial to the skin regardless of skin type or age; it is particularly good for dry sensitive skins and can help relieve itchiness and swelling. Almond oil is completely odourless, and so is good for a base massage oil. Can be used on its own or blended with grapeseed, jojoba or sunflower oils.
Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera helps maintain the skin's moisture balance and stimulates blood circulation. It tightens and rejuvenates the skin. It also helps heal sunburned skin and supports the beneficial effects of essential oils when they are used for treating skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema and skin allergies. It is particularly good as a base for facial oils that treat dry, tired and infected skin.
Apricot Oil (Prunus armeniaca)
Pale yellow in color with a light, fine texture making it especially suitable for facial massage and make-up removal, also for skin suffering exposure to sun and wind. It is excellent for restoring a glow to dehydrated complexions. It is a very good source of minerals and vitamin A. It is expensive to use on its own, so blend with other oils (best with almond, grapeseed or jojoba oils). It has good penetration and therapeutic properties.
Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
One of the oils most easily absorbed into the deeper levels of the skin. Excellent for facial massage as it plumps up premature lined skins slowing the signs of ageing. Useful for relieving the dryness and itch of eczema and psoriasis. One of the heavier oils and expensive to use on its own so blend with other moisturizing and nourishing oils such as almond. It has therapeutic and good penetration properties. Contains Vitamins A and B.
Borage Oil (Borage officinalis)
Very rich in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), borage oil is a useful addition to oils to treat skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. Because of its fatty acid content it is also useful as an anti-ageing treatment. Very expensive but can be blended with other carrier oils.
Calendula Oil
Old herbalists ascribe a host of useful properties - from strengthening the eyesight to drawing tumors from the brain. Virtually all writers state that it comforts the heart. It is most valuable for its skin healing especially for badly cracked skin, nappy rashes and grazes.
Camellia Oil
Rich in nutritive elements for the nervous tissue of the skin, leaving the skin like silk
Carrot Seed Oil
It supplies the skin with Vitamin A as well as Vitamin B1, B2 and Vitamin C, minerals and Beta Carotene. It is very orange in color. The oil lessens the skins' sensitivity to sunlight as it protects and nourishes so creating a good tanning lotion. Used in a cream, lotion or with almond oil to restore elasticity and tone to the skin. It is rejuvenating, reducing premature ageing and scaring; it also relieves itching and drying e.g. eczema and psoriasis.
Do not use this oil undiluted on the skin.
Coconut Oil
Extracted from the white flesh of the coconut. Special fine oil favored for Caribbean type hair dressings and treatment. For blending as a base for sun tan oils for easily tanned skins. Used similarly as for Sweet Almond. An extremely rich natural moisturizer. Good for stretch marks, helps diminish loss of moisture in skin. Excellent for cracked or brittle skin. The coconut is also an excellent natural soap.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothers biennis)
High in levels of GLA. (Gamma Linolenic Acid) an essential fatty acid which the body uses to manufacture hormone like substances called Prostoglandins. These are involved in the healthy functioning of many types of body tissue; combating pain and inflammation; regulating the menstrual cycle and controlling blood/cholesterol levels. Prostoglandins appear to have a beneficial effect on the immune system and on the brain. It is an effective base oil for the treatment of PMT, eczema, psoriasis and arthritis. Helps to prevent the premature ageing of the skin. Use 10% dilution.
It is quite a sticky, concentrated oil and is therefore easiest to use when blended with another lighter oil, such as grapeseed or safflower. This mixture then forms a protective layer on the epidermis and keeps the complexion supple and strong. The mixture will keep for about a month if stored in a cool dark place.
Grapeseed Oil (vitis vinifera)
This is a light, easily absorbed, inexpensive oil which is good for full body massage. It is completely odourless, making it an ideal base for essential oils. Suits all skin types. Can be used undiluted.
Hazelnut Oil (corylus avallana)
This oil is slightly astringent, so suits oily, damaged or combination skins. Hazelnut oil is also more easily absorbed than most so is excellent for face and body massage blends. Can be used undiluted, however, it is one of the more expensive oils so dilute with grapeseed or sunflower oil. The oil has a slightly nutty fragrance and mixes well with Sandalwood, Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang. Store in a cool, dark place. Hazelnut oil will keep for up to a year while sealed. Once open, store in the fridge.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes from the jojoba shrub in South America. The oil is extracted from the beans, and technically speaking, it is more of a wax than an oil as it is solid at room temperature. Jojoba oil is valuable because it requires little or no refining, and has several specific skincare properties. Its chemical composition is close to the skin's own oil, sebum., making it good for all skin types. Because of its natural affinity with the skin, jojoba oil combines with sebum and gently unclogs pores to free embedded dirt and grime.
Jojoba oil has unusual anti-bacterial properties that resist spoilage and rancidity. This means that jojoba oil has a very long shelf life, and can be left unopened with less fear of rancidity than other natural oils.
Jojoba oil is a wonderfully light carrier oil and the best base for facial oil blends. Because of its fine texture it is the most suitable oil for oily, combination and acne skins. Jojoba penetrates the skin more easily than most oils and is also good for body massage. Rich in vitamin E, jojoba has a longer shelf life than many other vegetable oils.
It is of vegetable liquid wax consistency; does not oxidize so therefore will not spoil. Very rich in Vitamin E. It is a well known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and all types of skin disorders e.g. eczema, psoriasis, acne and inflamed skins as it has very good anti-inflammatory properties. It conditions and restores skin and hair and is widely used in shampoos and hair conditioners. Cosmetically is a very special oil to use and likened to the natural sebum in the skin and is a good natural moisturizer. It contains traces of iodine and it has the ability to emulsify fat and tone tissues. It is good for dieting/losing weight. It protects the skin and is a good barrier for hands and babies bottoms. It is a marvelous emollient. Use a 10% dilution.
Macadamia Nut Oil
This helps maintain the natural moisture levels of the skin deficient in conditions such as psoriasis.
Olive Oil (olea europaea)
Only use 100% Extra Virgin Cold Pressed. It has exceptional disinfecting and wound healing properties, therefore it can be used for mixtures that care for infected skin. (For ear infections mix 10ml with 1 drop Chamomile and 1 drop lavender). A natural moisturizer. Helps feed the skin. Softens and lubricates. Olive oil has a slightly sticky texture so suits dryer skins. Excellent for adding to body massage blends and for soothing sore, chapped skin. Use a 10% dilution.
Originally used by the Ancient Greeks and Egyptians for body massage. A useful source of vitamin E, olive oil is wonderfully soothing and will instantly take the heat out or sore, inflamed skin. Olive oil also makes a useful hair conditioner as it increases the tensile strength of the hair shafts.
Compared to other nut and seed oils, olive oil is one of the simplest to process. It was originally extracted by crushing olives in hessian bags suspended in barrels of water. When the oil floated to the top of the barrels it was skimmed off and bottled. Nowadays most olive oil is extracted by cold-pressing, and it is still the easiest type of oil to find in its raw, unrefined state. Virgin olive oil is classified as the unrefined juice of the fruit with an acidity level of less than 2%. Extra virgin olive oil has an acidity level of less than 1% and is the best - and most expensive - type you can buy. Bottles labeled "pure" olive oil are not as unadulterated as their name implies and contain a blend of both refined and virgin olive oils. Supermarket own-labels and well-known brands may be extracted using a combination of heat and solvents. Olive oil is one of the longest lasting oils as it forms fewer of the degenerating peroxides that cause rancidity when exposed to heat or daylight. Unlike some cooking oils, olive oil produces fewer of the dangerous peroxides and aldehydes that have toxic effects on the body.
Passionflower Oil
A useful source of essential fatty acids, vitamin E and minerals. Passionflower oil helps maintain skin elasticity and is an excellent addition to face and body massage blends. Expensive.
Peachnut Oil
Helps prevent skin dehydration and is especially good for sensitive complexions. Has a useful element of Vitamin E and has therapeutic properties. It is used for its regenerating and tonic effects; helps to cleanse and contract pores; also smoothes wrinkles. Has a useful element of vitamin A if not over-refined and can be used instead of apricot kernel oil.
Pear Oil
Is useful for dry skin, containing Vitamin A, is suitable for hot packs and because of its low viscosity aids absorption into the skin. It has good penetration and therapeutic properties.
Rapeseed Oil (brassica napus)
The rape plant belongs to the cabbage family. Because of its unfortunate name, some prefer to call rape cole and have renamed rapeseed coleseed. Rapeseed oil has the highest percentage of unsaturated fats of any vegetable oil. It contains over 90% mono and polyunsaturates. It is only available in a highly refined state and as such is devoid of many important nutrients. Rapeseed oil must be protected from the light and heat to delay rancidity and is best stored in the fridge.
Rosehip Seed Oil
This oil has been found to be a very effective skin treatment. It promotes tissue regeneration and is good for scars, burns and wrinkles. It is very high in Vitamin C and can be used undiluted.
Safflower Oil
Grown in India, China and Egypt. Valued for its very fine oil similar to the bodies' own oil. Another favorite with aromatherapists for body massage because of its light texture and penetrative power. Unrefined versions contain useful amounts of vitamins and minerals. Safflower oil is also one of the cheapest and most readily available oils. It is the most difficult vegetable oil to keep fresh, and should always be stored in the fridge.
Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum indicum)
Cultivated in the East for thousands of years. An excellent sunscreen, absorbs 39% of radiation from the sun. Contains 32% natural protein. Unrefined sesame oil contains vitamins, minerals and lecithin and is excellent for adding to facial massage blends. Can be used to help skin complaints. It has a find, light texture and almost no smell, making it an ideal base for massage oils.
St. John's Wort Oil
This is a product of blossoms and leaves from the bush, steeped for 3 weeks in a base oil (olive, jojoba or almond), exposed to direct sunlight. It is rare though, to find a herbal oil of this concentration in any store. The healing properties can be enhanced just by using the blossoms. Ruby red in color, this oil provides excellent treatment for all types if sores, wounds, burns - especially sun burn, boils, and nerve pain (like lumbago or sciatica). Mix equal quantities with jojoba for a very healing skin oil.
Sunflower Oil (helianthus anuus)
From Mexico and Peru. Softens skin and holds large amounts of moisture. Softens the pore opening. Also gives off Vitamin B. A source of vitamins and minerals, this light-textured oil is especially good for body massage. Sunflower oil is also inexpensive and can be blended with the more exotic oils. Most sunflower oils are highly processed so make sure you only use the unrefined varieties that still retain their nutrients. It should be stored in the fridge.
Walnut Oil (juglans regia)
America is the largest producer of walnuts, followed by China and Turkey. Oil extraction is a time-consuming process as the shells have to be removed by hand, using a small mallet on a stone base, taking care not to break the kernel. The kernels are then ground using a millstone and warm pressed to release the oil. After pressing, the topaz colored oil is filtered through paper or cotton cloth before bottling. It takes about 2 kilos (4.5 lb.) of walnuts to produce 1 litre (1.75 pints) of walnut oil. The oil is easy to find in its natural, unrefined state and is stocked in an increasing number of supermarkets. Unopened walnut oil keeps for up to a year if stored away from the light, but once open it is best kept in the fridge.
Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)
This is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. 28lbs of wheat germ is required to produce 2 pints of oil. 5% - 20% is a good guide to mix with any other base oil - normal dilution is 10%. This will extend its shelf life and add to the skin nourishing properties. Very thick and dark red color; it also has a strong odour. Natural preservative. Very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D. Too thick really for massage. It supports the skins natural process of regeneration; aids muscle and lymph function and is particularly valuable for treating dry, ageing skin. Very good for extremely dry areas e.g. knees and elbows. Good for stretch marks and scar tissue, particularly good for dry rough skin, leaving skin very smooth. It has good penetration properties. Good for any skin condition, from dry skin to healing scars, stretch marks and blemishes. Use up to 25% combined with another base oil. This dark, aromatic oil is too sticky to use on its own but makes a wonderful addition to dry skin massage blends. Add a few drops to every massage blend as it is a natural antioxidant and will preserve the potency of all oils.
Mineral Oils
Mineral oils are made from petroleum. They are often used as a base for baby oils. They should not be used for massage with essential oils; they are not a suitable medium as they do not absorb into the skin, but lie on the surface therefore stopping the skin functioning effectively. The body cannot cope with mineral oils so they are deposited in the tissue as toxin. Mineral oils are dead oils that diminish the positive effect of essential oils.